Stacks Image 1023



CURRENT SHOW

State of Conservation by Tobias Sjöberg
Opening
| February 21, 2015
Exhibition
| February 21 - March 29, 2015
Download
| Press release State of Conservation
Kindly supported by iaspis



Stacks Image 6
Stacks Image 1013

UPCOMING FAIRS

2015
ART BRUSSELS

Stacks Image 10


UPCOMING SHOW

18 Apr – 31 May 2015
Tatiana Echeverri Fernandez, Kirsten Palz
Sculpture in four parts

Stacks Image 1027

GRIMMUSEUM gUG
Fichtestraße 2
D-10967 Berlin

opening hours
Wednesday - Saturday 2 - 6 pm

E-mail: info@grimmuseum.com

str.n. 27/603/54709

Stacks Image 1017
Stacks Image 1624

2014

Stacks Image 1256

29.10.2014 - 31.1.2015
"Erinnerungshäuser"
Artist: Reto Pulfer
Installation view
download reto pulfer text




Stacks Image 1259

13.09.2014 - 25.10.2014
Overmorrow
Artist: János Fodor
Installation view




Stacks Image 1262

07.06.2014 - 06.07.2014
HUMANS CONSTRUCT
Curated by Mario Margani
Artist: Dan Stockholm
Installation view




Stacks Image 1265

19.04.2014 - 01.06.2014
O.K.
Artist: Christopher Kline

Installation view





Stacks Image 1268

15.02.2014 - 29.03.2014
LANCIO META METEO (COSAR FLUAC)
Artist: Francesco Cavaliere
Installation view

2013

flexible

18.09.2013 - 26.10.2013
THE SHOP FLOOR
Artist: Ada Van Hoorebeke
Installation view
hear sound
Download The Shop Floor exhibition text


flexible

15.06.2013 - 16-07.2013
MOTION DAZZLE – At the Turn of the River
curated by Mette Woller

Artist: Merete Vyff Slyngborg

Installation view
Download Motion Dazzle exhibition text
Review by Elvia Will in Frieze d/e
flexible

10.05.2013 - 09.06.2013
ON OFF MOMENTS
Curated by Amelie Wedel
Artists: David Horvitz, Daniel Kötter, Mikka Wellner, Murat Adash, Laura McLardy, Gretta Louw, David Kroell

Installation view
flexible

13.04.2013 - 05.05.2013
NEITHER HERE NOR THERE
Curated by Jane Hughes & Enda O´Donoghue
Artists: Mark Curran, Benjamin de Burca, Maurice Doherty, David Hedderman, Jane Hughes, Sophie Iremonger, Eoin Llewellyn, LiFeLooP (aka Séamus O’Donnell)
Installation view
flexible

28.02.
2013 - 31.03.2013
THE MESSAGES OF GRAVITY
Curated by Mario Margani
Artist: Luca Pozzi
Installation view





flexible

18.01.2013 - 17.02.2013
DADDY, YOU CAN´T MAKE A CACTUS… THIS HAS BEEN DONE!”
Curated by Cato J. Dibelius
Artists: Seb Koberstädt, Michael Sailstorfer, Thomas Behling, Rodrigo Oliveira, Roman Lang, Martin Pfeifle, Djuneid Dulloo, Jakub Moravek, Kristof Kintera, Emanuel Fanslau, Daniel Man, Michael Zheng, Julien Berthier, Michel de Broin

Installation view

2012

flexible

23.11
.2012 - 18.12.2012
EMPIRICAL SURVEY ON A HERITAGE
Curated by Giusy Sanna & Giovanni Casu
Artists: Alessandro Sau, Rugiada Cadoni, Cristina Meloni, Igor Muroni
Installation view
flexible

12.10.2012 - 18.11.2012
WHAT IS IT TO BE CHINESE?
Curated by Katerina Valdivia Bruch
Artists: Kyungwoo Chun, FX Harsono, Truong Ngu, Tintin Wulia, David Zink Yi
Installation view
flexible

09.09.2012 - 30.09.2012
KANN ES LIEBE SEIN?
Curated by Nora Mayr & Gilles Neiens
Artists: Maria Anwander, Julius Deutschbauer, Katharina Lackner, Christoph Meier, Max Mertens, Suzan Noesen, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Armand Quetsch, Letizia Romanini, Kay Walkowiak, Ming Wong

Installation view
flexible

23.06.2012 - 22.07.2012
SOUNDS FOR SOLOISTS
Curated by Solvej Helweg Ovesen
Artist: Cia Rinne
Installation view
flexible


31.05.2012 - 17.06.2012
I WALK IN THE FOREST AS IN A TEMPLE part 1
Artist: Elsa Salonen
flexible

13.04.2012 - 13.05.2012

X O
curated by Silvia Ploner & Anna Schäffler
Artists: Benjamin de Burca, Hiwa K., Phanos Kyriacou, Grischa Lichtenberger, Pia Linz, Federico Maddalozzo, Anna Oppermann, Nasan Tur, Kara Uzelman, Jan Vormann
Installation view
flexible
12.02.2012 - 01.04.2012
THE EYE IS A LONELY HUNTER – IMAGES OF HUMAN KIND
Selection Fotofestival Mannheim_Ludwigshafen_Heidelberg
Curated by Katerina Gregos & Solvej Helveg Ovesen
Artists: Paolo Woods, Jacob Holdt, Said Atabekov, Philippe Chancel, Boniface Mwangi, Fouad Elkoury, Barbara Metselaar Berthold, Plamen Bonchev & Sofia Burchardi, Hasan & Husein Essop
Installation view
flexible

12.01.2012 - 05.02.2012
ONE OF OURS
Artist: Javier Perés

Installation view

flexible

26.11.2011 - 16.01.2012
LA MER EN HIVER
curated by Mario Margani
Artist: Andrea Salvino
Installation view
flexible

20.01.2012

THE SPACE DOG ODYSSEY: A COLD WAR ROMANCE
& A SUB-SPACE DOG ODYSSEY: THE PREQUEL
Artists: Honey Biba Beckerlee & Mathias Kryger
Installation view

2011

flexible
15.12.2011 - 17.12.2011
FRAME WORK
curated by Lauren Altman,
Kristin Trethewey, Rachel Fox
Artists: Malcolm Levy, Jeremy Rotsztain, Nathaniel Stern, Santiago Taccetti, Hither Yon, Viktor Bedo, Sven Kruger
Installation view
flexible
10.12.2011 - 12.12.2011
MATERIAL CONVERSION
curated by Maria Lanko, Wyatt Niehaus, Lauren Reid, Rachel Fox
Artists: Anjali Alm-Basu, Melanie Bonajo, BORIS+NATASCHA, Manuel Bürger,  Chris Collins, Felix Experimental Group, Ada van Hoorebeke, Alevtina Kakhidze, Justin Kemp, Martin Kohout, Ola Lanko, Daniel Michel, Gregor Rozanski, The Telepathy Project, Mario Asef, Gato Leiras
Installation view
flexible
07.12.2011 - 09.12.2011
WUNDERBLOCK: TRACES OF PROCESS, DOCUMENT AND MEMORY
curated by Indira Aguilera Kohl, Luís Albuquerque Pinho, Laura Devereux, Wafa Gabsi, Olga Sureda Guasch, Rachel Fox
Artists: Song-Ming Ang, Assaf Gruber, Felix & Mumford, Krystel Marois, Rita Medinas Faustino, Sophia Pompéry, Oswaldo Ruiz, Marinella Senatore , Santiago Taccetti

Installation view
flexible

30.11.2011 - 4.12.2011
EXTENSION SERIES 12
curated by Andrés Galeano
Artists: Stefanie Trojan & Johannes L. Schröder

Installation view

flexible
19.09.2011 - 25.09.2011
EXTENSION SERIES 11
curated by Andrés Galeano
Artists: Skugga Guðlaugsdóttir & Marco Dorn Johnny Amore & Irene Pascual
Installation view
flexible
01.09.2011 - 20.11.2011
NEVER ODD OR EVEN -A text spaced exhibition
curated by Solvej Helweg Ovesen
Artists: Rosa Barba, Erik Beltrán, Mariana Castillo Deball, Dmitry Vilensky, Nanna Debois Buhl & Brendan Fernandes, Simon Evans, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, János Fodor, Lise Harlev, Ferdinand Kriwet, Ján Mančuška, Ciprian Muresan, Henrik Olesen, Adam Pendleton, Pablo Pijnappel, Sebastian Romo,Phillip Zach
Installation view
flexible
14.09.2011 - 25.09.2011
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 09
NUDISM
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artists: Benjamin Altermatt, Massimiliano Bomba, Xavier García Bardón

Installation view
flexible
01.09.2011 - 18.09.2011
POST-WAR and CONTEMPORARY
curated by Jonatan Ahlm Brenander
Artists: Ingvild Hovland Kaldal & Alfred Boman
Installation view
flexible
15.07.2011 - 14.08.2011
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 08
7 HOMOTOPIES (HOW ONE BECOMES THE OTHER)
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Catherine Christer Hennix

Installation view
flexible
29.06.2011 - 11.07.2011
SOLVE ET COAGULA
Artists: Tomás Mayo & Laura Valor
Installation view
flexible
23.06.2011 - 10.07.2011
NANEZDRAVì
curated by Vladimir Isailović
Artist: Robert Barta

Installation view
Download Nanezdraví exhibition text
flexible
15.06.2011 - 20.06.2011
EXTENSION SERIES 10

curated by Andrés Galeano

Artists: Bartolomé Ferrando & Joan Casellas
Installation view
Download Extension Series 10 exhibition text

flexible
05.05.2011 - 22.05.2011
HIDDEN LEAVES IN MY MIND
curated by Mario Margani
Artist: Laura Gianetti
Installation view
Download Hidden Leaves in My Mind exhibition text
flexible
27.05.2011 - 11.06.2011
UNFOLDING: PROCESSES/SPACE/TIME- An exhibition in three stages
UNFOLDING: PROCESSES
curated by Lian Ladia and Jerlyn Jareunpoon, Victor Wang
UNFOLDING: SPACE
curated by Marlies Oud and Sandra Kramer
UNFOLDING: TIME
curated by Caterina Benvegnù and Guia Cortassa
Artists: Mai Yamashita, Nayoto Kobayashi, Futurefarmers, The First Collection by Atladóttir & d’Ors Julien Grossmann, Isabel Simões, Soda_Jerk, Kajsa Dahlberg

Installation view
Download exhibition text Download exhibition text
flexible
05.05.2011 - 22.05.2011
TRAVELIN´ LIGHT
curated by Felisa Funes
Artists: Juliette Bonneviot, Marlous Borm, Simone Gilges, Kinga Kielczynska, Sophie Reinhold, Heji Shin, Juliane Solmsdorf, Helga Wretman, Nathan Baker, Anne De Vries, Matteo Giordano, Hannes Schmidt, Maxwell Simmer, James Whipple
Installation view
Download Travelin' Light exhibition text
flexible
27.04.2011 - 03.05.2011
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 07
THE PROBLEM WITH MIND READING (AND OTHER WORKS)
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Sam Ashley

Installation view
Download Whistle, Minotaur! 07 exhibition text

flexible
18.04.2011 - 24.04.2011
EXTENSION SERIES 9
Co-curated by Testing Grounds and Andrés Galeano Artists:Bill Aitchison & Tim Jevees
Installation view
Download Extension Series 9 exhibition text
flexible
19.03.2011 - 17.04.2011
THE CURATORS BATTLE - A CHOREOGRAPHED COINCIDENCE
curated by Aron Multon
STRONGER MAGIC
curated by Carson Chan
Artists: Marco Bruzzone, Constant Dullaart, Kinga Kielczynska, Darri Lorenzen, Benja Sachau, Timur Si-Qin, Ignacio Uriarte, Jorinde Voigt
Installation view
Download The Curators Battle exhibition text
flexible
07.03.2011 - 13.03.2011
EXTENSION SERIES 8

curated by Andrés Galeano

Artist: Florian Feigl
Installation view
Download Extension Series 8 exhibition text

flexible
03.03.2011 - 20.03.2011
I DON´T NEED ENEMIES
curated by Mario Margani
Artist: Mario Consiglio
Installation view
Download I Don't Need Enemies exhibition text
flexible
11.02.2011 - 28.02.2011
MY MARE HOLDING DOWN THE FLOOR
Artist: Felisa Funes
Installation view
flexible
03.02.2011 - 28.02.2011
I COULD HAVE SWORN I_BERLIN
Artists: Conor Clarke, Trenton Garratt, Will Gresson, Mark Henley, Veronica Manchego, Cam O‘Connell
Installation view
Download I Could Have Sworn I exhibition text
flexible
26.01.2011 - 06.02.2011
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 06
SONG OF LOVE AND HATE
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Erik Bünger

Installation view
Download Whistle, Minotaure! 06 exhibition text
flexible
10.01.2011 - 16.01.2011
EXTENSION SERIES 7

curated by Andrés Galeano

Artists: Silvia Rimat & Nina Boas
Installation views
Download Extension Series 7 exhibition text

2010

flexible
25.11.2010 - 17.12.2010
FEATHER THROAT
curated by Christopher Kline
Artists: Özlem Altin, Sarah Cain, Sol Calero, Ethan Hayes-Chute, Annice Kessler, Bill, Kouligas, Kathryn Politis, Shon Mahoney, Ryan McLaughlin, Jim Peluso, Laura Piasta, Amy Porter, Annika Rixen, Marcel Türkowsky, Brent Wadden
Installation views
Download Feather Throat exhibition text
flexible
09.11.2010 - 14.11.2010
EXTENSION SERIES 6

curated by Andrés Galeano

Artists: Ivan Civic, Yingmei Duan & Lan Hungh
Installation Views
Download Extension Series 6 exhibition text

flexible
04.11-2010 - 11.11.2010
THE DRAWING CLUB
Artists: TEGNEKLUBBEN (THE DRAWING CLUB) -Martin Skauen, Terje Nicolaisen, Paul Dring, Ulf Verner Carlsson, Bjørn Bjarre
Installation Views

flexible
03.11.2010 - 07.11.2010
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 05
A RAINBOW IN A CURVED WATER
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Tomoko Sauvage
Installation Views
Download Whistle, Minotaure! 05 exhibition text
flexible
21.10.2010 - 31.10.2010
SYNCOPATION
curated by Francesca Gavin
Artists: Cory Arcangel & Frankie Martin, Oliver Laric, Paolo Chiasera & DJ Shablo, Ajit Chauhan, Mark Titchner, Jayson Scott Musson, Jeremy Shaw, Samuel Levack & Jennifer Lewandowski, Matt Stokes
Installation Views
Download Syncopation exhibition text
flexible
08.10.2010 - 17.10.2010
SACCHARINE
curated by Ana Finel Honigman & Nadja Veblen
Artists: Awst & Walther, Maxime Ballesteros, Bruce la Bruce, Jules Kim, Terence Koh, Sameer Reddy, David Nicholson, Alex McQuilkin, Sue de Beer, Amie Dicke, Antonia Dias Leite, Zhivago Duncan, Cecile Evans, Amir Fattal, John Kleckner, Heiko Laschitzki, Laurel Nakadate, Jen Ray, Dean Sameshima, Aurel Schmidt, Britta Thie

Installation Views
flexible
30.09.2010 - 06.10.2010
EXIT/TIME
curated by Jan Van Woensel plus TITHONUS live in Berlin
Installation Views

flexible
30.09.2010 - 31.10.2010
D12
Artist: Despina Stokou
Installation Views
34 Download Dirty Dozen Despina Stokou exhibition text
flexible
09.09.2010 - 27.09.2010
SPIRITS AND LANDSCAPES
curated by Ada Van Hoorebeke (The Broken Ornament)
Artists: Özlem Altin, Laurent Dupont, Garitte,Yoko Enoki, Maartje Fliervoet, Anouk Kruithof, Paul Labrecque, L.R.J. Martens, Nele Tas, Stijn Van Dorpe
Installation Views

flexible
16.09.2010 - 26.09.2010
VIVERE COUNTRY
curated by Nonna Bruna ( Margherita Belaief )
Artists: David Adamo, Maeghan Reid, Marinella Senatore, John Kleckner, Dan Attoe, Antonio Ballester Moreno, Mario Consiglio, Ryan McLaughlin, Mark Flood, David Levine, James Krone
Installation Views
Download Vivere Country exhibition text
flexible
30.08.2010 - 05.09.2010
EXTENSION SERIES 5

LEARNING YOU
curated by Andrés Galeano

Artists: Marcio Carvahlo & Elisa Hau
Installation Views
Download Extension Series 5 exhibition text

flexible
30.08.2010 - 05.09.2010
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 04
DUNGEONS AND DREGS
Artists: Invernomuto

Installation Views
Download Whistle, Minotaure! 04 exhibition text
flexible
31.05.2010 - 06.06.2010
EXTENSION SERIES 4 EL NIVEL DE LA MIRADA / EYE LEVEL & EL TEIXIDOR
curated by Andrés Galeano
Artists: Maria Cosmes & Nieves Correa
Installation Views
view pictures
Download Extension Series 4 exhibition text
flexible
31.05.2010 - 06.06.2010
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 03
13 STATIONS OF THE SNAKEBRAID
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Christopher Kline
Installation Views
Download Whistle, Minotaure! 03 exhibition text
flexible
14.04.2010 - 18.04.2010
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 02
GLOTTOGENESIS
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Matthew Vollgraff

Installation Views
Download Whistle, Minotaure! 02 exhibition text
flexible
19.04.2010 - 25.04.2010
EXTENSION SERIES 3 KONZEPT 2010, NR. 1, NR, 6 / OHNE TITEL & DARWIN SERIES
curated by Andrés Galeano
Artists: Andreas Sell & Essi Kausalainen, Brina Stinehelfer, Florian Feigl
Installation Views
flexible
19.03.2010 - 09.04.2010
THE EQUINOX* PROJECT- 2 curators. 2 shows. Same artists. SPEEDERBIKE PRIMITIVE version Despina Stokou HIGHLIGHT WHAT YOU LOVE version Silja Leifsdottir
Artists: Alberto Di Gennaro, Achim Horn, Anouk Kruithof, Babette Kleijn, Bastian Vogel, Benjamin Lee Martin, Bettina Krieg, Emmanuelle Rapin, Enrico Bressan, Georg Parthen, Giulia Manfredi, Heiko Rintelen, Helen Acosta Iglesias, Jessica Snidersich, Ludovic Jecker, Madeleine Boschan, Marion Auburtin, Michael John Whelan, Xavier Mazzarol,Yngvild Rolland, Min Jisook, Christina Zimmermann, Ada van Hoorebeke, Anne Neukamp, Daniel Kannenberg, Beate Rathke, Aleksandar Jestrovic´, Daniel Salomon, Klaus Jörres, Dirk Rathke, Pierre Juillerat, Stefan Riebel, Bernd Imminger, Haleh Redjaian, Andrea Weber, Marion Auburtin, Constantin Dubois, Andreas Burger, Ofri Lapid, Julien Rouvroy, Agathe Fleury, Johannes Gruber, Sidi Vanetti, Guillaume Alimoussa, Anna Bak, Kati Gausmann

Installation Views
Download The Equinox Project exhibition text
flexible
08.03.2010 - 15.03.2010
EXTENSION SERIES 2 TRANSPARENT MATERIAL- SHAMROCK / VANILLA LINE
curated by Andrés Galeano Artists:BBB Johannes Deimling & Antoni Karwowsky
Installation Views
flexible
03.03.2010 - 07.03.2010
WHISTLE, MINOTAURE! 01
SHORT SUMMER
curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky
Artist: Seiji Morimoto

Installation Views


flexible
29.01.2010 - 27.02.2010
MADONNA PSYCHO SLUT
curated by Despina Stokou
Artists: Ada Van Hoorebeke, Alicjia Kwade, Alisa Margolis, Annika Larsson, Angela Liosi, Anouk Kruitof, Catherine Lorent, Danae Nagel, Despina Stokou, Elna Hagemann, Hadassah Emmerich, Iris Van Dongen, Kimberly Clark, Kirstine Roepstorff, Nuri Koerfer, Olivia Berckemeyer, Rallou Panagiotou, Sabrina Jung, Sibylla Dumke, Yvonne Roeb, Wafae Ahalouch
flexible
18.01.2010 - 25.01.2010
EXTENSION SERIES 1 GUERILLA GORILLAS
curated by Andrés Galeano
Artists: Siân Robinson Davies & Christine Haase